MINUTES OF THE ~mETING BUSINESS AND LABOR COMMITTEE MONTANA STATE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The identity of a person requesting the information must be obtained and kept on file by the clerk and recorder. The clerk and recorder shall notify the employer of requests for information provided under subsection (1). Exhibit 9 3/19/85 SB452 · . ~ POSITION PAPER SUbmi.tted by; Darwin S. B. 452 VanDeGraaff EMPLOYEE AND COMMUNITY HAZARDOUS CHEMICAL INFORMATION ACT Section 2. This section delineates definitions used in the act. We would suggest that an additional definition be added verbatim from the OSHA standard, specifically: "Chemical name means the scientific designation of a chemical in accordance with. the nomenclature system developed by the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry (IUPAC) or the Chemical Abstracts' Service (CAS) rules of nomenclature, or a name wh1ch will clearly identify the chemical for the purpose of conducting a hazard evaluation. II Including this definition will clarify the use of the term "chemical name" as it appears elsewhere in the act. Section 9. This section outlines the requirements for emergency and community information.