6_2020.1_ZHAI (DO NOT DELETE) 10/7/2020 6:47 PM
[…] To analyze this two- prong argument, we apply it to Florida’s Sunshine in Litiga- tion Act (the “Florida Act”) which voided, as a matter of public policy, all agreements—including purely private settlement agreements—that hide a “public hazard.”163

CIV. P. 76a (creating a rebuttable “presumption of openness” that affirms public access to all court records unless a party seeking to seal court records demonstrates, after a public hearing, a specific, serious, and substantial pri- vacy interest in sealing the record in question). 160 See, e.g., FLA. STAT. § 69.081(2) (2019) (defining “public hazard” to mean “an instrumentality, including but not limited to any device, instru- ment, person, procedure, product, or a condition of a device, instrument, person, procedure or product, that has caused and is likely to cause injury”). 161 See, e.g., Elizabeth E. Spainhour, Unsealing Settlements: Recent Ef- forts to Expose Settlement Agreements That Conceal Public Hazards, 82 N.C. L. REV. 2155, 2158 (2004) (noting scant case law interpreting the definition of “public hazard” as defined in Florida). 162 See id. at 2160. See also Richard A. Zitrin, The Laudable South Car- olina Rules Must Be Broadened, 55 S.C. L. REV. 883, 889 (2004) (“Without court rules that provide for open settlements, open discovery fights, and stricter rules on obtaining protective orders, these private agreements will remain off trial courts' radar screens, posing a danger to public health and safety.”). 163 See FLA. STAT. § 69.081(4) (2019) (“Any portion of an agreement or contract which has the purpose or effect of concealing a public hazard, any information concerning a public hazard, or any information which may be useful to members of the public in protecting themselves from injury which may result from the public hazard, is void, contrary to public policy, and 6_2020.1_ZHAI (DO NOT DELETE) 10/7/2020 6:47 PM

No. 1:396] BREAKING THE SILENT TREATMENT 437

As noted above, the key issue this Note means to address is whether specific harassers individually could be considered a “public hazard.”