THE BESTIALITY PROSCRIPTION: IN SEARCH OF A RATIONALE
[…] U.S. Healthcare Ranked Dead Last Compared to 10 Other Countries, FORBES, http://www.forbes.com/sites/danmunro/2014/ 06/16/u-s-healthcare-ranked-dead-last-compared-to-10-other-countries (June 16, 2014) (accessed Nov. 23, 2014) (Despite the U.S. having “the most expensive healthcare sys- tem in the world,” the U.S. ranks quite poorly on many indicators of national health.) [http://perma.cc/52UD-E5FB]. 117 See infra notes 125–26 and accompanying text (discussing the links from consum- ing animal products and suffering from obesity, heart disease, and diabetes). 118 See e.g.,MO. REV. STAT. § 191.677(1) (2013) (“It shall be unlawful for any individ- ual knowingly infected with HIV to . . . [a]ct in a reckless manner by exposing another person to HIV without the knowledge and consent of that person to be exposed to 2014] THE BESTIALITY PROSCRIPTION 143 sion, without more, has never been accepted as a basis for restricting sexual activity.119 Human contact with animals has always involved the risk of con- tracting an infectious disease.120 Indeed, “more than half of the infec- tious diseases of humans are