THE BESTIALITY PROSCRIPTION: IN SEARCH OF A RATIONALE
[…] 9D5M-HE6B]. Compare Lawrence, 539 U.S. at 571–72 (“[O]ur laws and traditions in the past half century . . . show an emerging awareness that gives substantial protec- tions to persons in deciding how to conduct their private lives in matters pertain- ing to sex.”), with e.g., 2011 Fla. Laws 42 (codified as amended at FLA. STAT. § 828.126 (2014)) (“A person may not [k]nowingly engage in any sexual conduct or contact with an animal . . . . A person who violates this section commits a of the first degree . . . .”), and 2007 Tenn. Pub. Acts 510 (codified as amended at TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-14-214 (2014)) (“A person commits an offense who knowingly [e]ngages in any sex- ual activity with an animal[.]”), and 2006 Wash. Sess. Laws 887 (codified as amended at WASH. REV. CODE § 16.52.205 (2014)) (“A person is guilty of animal cruelty in the first degree when he or she [k]nowingly engages in any sexual conduct or sexual contact with an animal[.]”). It is doubtless true that in the past punishments for acts of bestiality were exceptionally severe for both the human and nonhuman animal.