THE BESTIALITY PROSCRIPTION: IN SEARCH OF A RATIONALE
[…] See e.g., Superseding Indictment, No. 10-0024-01 at 1, 6, 9, U. S. v. Bagley (W.D. Mo. 2011) (available at http://www.scribd.com/doc/52010727/Superseding- Indictment-Sex-Slave (updated 2014) (accessed Nov. 23, 2014)) (where defendant hav- ing victim sign a “sex slavery contract” was evidence supporting criminal charges in- cluding by Force, , or Coercion, and Forced Labor Trafficking, stemming from defendant using “force, fraud, and coercion . . . to cause [victim] to en- gage in . . . commercial sex act[s]”) [http://perma.cc/YB89-JJY6]. 54 See 42 U.S.C. § 1994 (2012) (“The holding of any person to service or labor under the system known as peonage is abolished and forever prohibited in any Territory or State of the [.]”). 132 ANIMAL LAW [Vol. 21:121 consent would render animal slaughter,55 routine farming practices,56 zoos,57 and even ritual sacrifice illegal.58 Many scholars and animal rights activists have come to this conclusion, and indeed, it may very well be the only logically and morally defensible