Case 1:20-cv-05820-JGK Document 12 Filed 07/28/20 Page 1 of 45
[…] Law §§ 6–102–36); or (2) they can run as independent candidates nominated by an “independent body” (see id. §§ 6–138–142).

23. Political parties, informally defined, must therefore operate in one of two statutorily recognized ways: (1) as a recognized political “party” (see N.Y. Elec. Law § 1–

5 Case 1:20-cv-05820-JGK Document 12 Filed 07/28/20 Page 6 of 45

104(3)); or (2) as an “independent body” that privately nominates, coordinates, and/or organizes independent candidates (see id. § 1–104(12)).

24. A “party” (hereafter, “Statutory Party”) was, until April 3, 2020, defined as “any political organization which at the last preceding election for governor polled at least fifty thousand votes for its candidate for governor.” N.Y. Elec. Law § 1–104(3) (2019).

25. As the Second Circuit explained in Green Party of New York State v. New York

State Bd. of Elections, 389 F.3d 411, 415 (2d Cir. 2004), “a number of unique benefits accrue to a” Statutory Party.