NOS. 14-1418, -1453, -1505, 15-35, -105, -119, & -191 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Cl. 2009); Internal Revenue Manual 7.26.2.2.4, which includes a determination of whether the group has: a. “a recognized creed and form of worship,” b. “a definite and distinct ecclesiastical government,” 47

c. “a formal code of doctrine and discipline,” d. “a distinct religious history,” e. “an organization of ordained ministers” f. “a literature of its own,” g. “established places of worship,” h. “regular congregations, i. “regular religious services,” j. “Sunday schools for the religious instruction of the young,” and k. “schools for the preparation of its ministers.” Id. 34. In 26 C.F.R. § 1.6033-2(h), the Treasury Regulations provide a 3-factor test to determine whether a group is an “integrated auxiliary” under section 6033(a)(3)(A)(i) of the Internal Revenue Code. The organization must be: a. “Described in both sections 501(c)(3) and 509(a)(1), (2), or (3);” b. “Affiliated with a church or a convention or association of churches;” and c. “Internally supported.” 35. An organization is internally supported includes only if it: a.