University of Michigan Journal of Law Reform
[…] HousE REPORT, supra note 12, at 220. Typically, creditors will receive more in a Chapter 11 proceeding than in a Chapter 7 liquidation, on the theory that a business is worth more as a going concern than if liquidated. " 11 U.S.C. § 1123(a)(5) (Supp. III 1979). 1 • Id. § 1121(a)-(b). 1 • Id. § 1121(c). "Party in interest" is left undefined by the Act and will be determined by the Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure and case law. A party in interest must have an interest in the debtor's estate to be administered, Gregg Grain Co. v. Walker Grain Co., 285 F. 156 (5th Cir. 1922). According to § 1121(c), this includes "the debtor, the trustee, a creditors' committee, an equity security holders' committee, a creditor, an equity secur­ ity holder, or any indenture trustee." 17 In the reorganization of a large, complex debtor, such as Chrysler Corporation, an acceptable plan may take years to form.