University of Michigan Journal of Law Reform
[…] A public interest group may be the most effective and efficient party to intervene on behalf of warranty creditors. Warranty creditors will have difficulty organizing themselves due to lack of notice, incomplete debtor schedules, and insufficient time and resources. A strong outside voice advocating their interests as a group may overcome these difficulties. An organization dedi­ cated to the public interest or consumer causes will generally have resources and expertise not available to the individual. Furthermore, public interest groups may be willing to represent

aa 11 U.S.C. § 342 (Supp. III 1979) states that the bankruptcy court "shall [give] such notice as is appropriate of an order for relief in a case under this title." Further, Interim Rule 2002 requires the court to give notice to all creditors of certain significant events such as hearings. INTERIM BANKR. RULE 2002(b) in 11 U.S.C.A. (West Pamphlet 1979).