NYU School of Law Outline: , Eric Posner
[…] Retail Marine Corp.: π contracted to buy a boat from ∆, putting down a deposit of $4,250. However, he had to have surgery and break the contract. He asked for his deposit back, ∆ refused, so π sued. ∆ counterclaimed for $4,250 in damages. – Even though π breached the contract, he is the one suing. He admits he breached and there should be damages, but says they should be considered 0 because the boat was sold to another party at the same price. – The trial court looks at the UCC, §2-718(2): “Where the seller justi- fiably withholds delivery of goods because of the buyer’s breach” the seller only gets to keep 20% or $500, whichever is less. In this case, $500. So it awards π $3,750.