NYU School of Law Outline: , Eric Posner
[…] 31 3.4 Precontractual Obligations Sometimes, there are obligations and circumstances that take effect even before the contract is formed that have to be examined. • If a seller offers to sell land and keep the offer open for 10 days, but then revokes before a buyer accepts, is there a contract? • The seller offered to keep the offer open, which might be a promise. • But there is no consideration for the promise, according to Dickinson v. Dodds.

• However, that was superseded by the Second Restatement §87, and the UCC §2-205. UCC language: “An offer. . . in a signed writing which by its terms gives assurance that it will be held open is not revocable, for lack of consideration, during the time stated.” • Why would the seller offer the time factor, then?

– Maybe buyers would pay more for the option. – Or buyers would be more willing to take time and examine the offer. • So here is a conflict between the consideration doctrine and common busi- ness practice.