LIFE, , AND RETIREMENT SOLUTIONS INDUSTRY Volume I, April 2020 ®
[…] “penalties for regulated persons under the insurance law shall be as provided This means that such securities-related activities could be in jeopardy, among other for under the insurance law” and that things, to the above-discussed expanded penalties under section 408(a) and the the superintendent shall not impose new restitution remedy. “any penalty under this section in addition to any penalty or fine for the same act or omission that is imposed under the insurance law.”

Life, Annuity, and Retirement Solutions | Volume I, April 2020 • EXPECTFOCUS.COM 5 Fidelity Beats Back ERISA Supreme Court Won’t Challenge Review Key ERISA Case Infrastructure Fee Complaint Dismissed A Boost for Index Funds?