20210115 FILED APRIL 21, 2021 CLERK OF THE SUPREME COURT IN THE SUPREME COURT STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA
[…] COUNT 1 SUMMARY EVICTION

64. Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate by reference the allegations contained in all prior paragraphs.

65. Despite Boutrous providing express written notices of breach/default and despite

Transform being provided more than adequate opportunity to cure, Transform has been since

February of 2020 and remains to the present day in material breach of its Lease obligations entitling

Boutrous to evict Transform. See N.D.C.C. § 47-32-01(8) (“An action for eviction to recover the possession of real estate is maintainable in the proper district court when: [] 8. The lessee violates a material term of the written lease agreement between the lessor and lessee.”)

66. Transform’s numerous and ongoing failures of its Lease obligations and effective abandonment of same has negatively affected and unreasonably disturbed the peaceful enjoyment of subtenants Arby’s and McDonalds in the Leased Premises and in their respective rights of way thereon, entitling Boutrous to evict Transform. See N.D.C.C. § 47-32-01(8) (“An action for eviction to recover the possession of real estate is maintainable in the proper district court when:

[] A lessee or a person on the premises with the lessee’s consent acts in a manner that unreasonably disturbs other tenants’ peaceful enjoyment of the premises.”).

67. Transform has caused the Leased Premises to be used for a purpose other than as

21 set forth in the Lease, allowing Boutrous to terminate/rescind the Lease and to evict Transform.