20210115 FILED APRIL 21, 2021 CLERK OF THE SUPREME COURT IN THE SUPREME COURT STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA
[…] II. RELEVANT PROCEDURAL & FACTUAL BACKGROUND

(2.) Relevant to the instant motion is the following partial procedural history.2 By their pleading entitled Summons and Action for Summary Eviction & Damages (“Complaint”), Plaintiffs initiated this lawsuit on February 8, 2021 (docs. 43 & 1) (“Summons and Complaint”) with service of same made on the Defendants on February 11, 2021. (docs. 60, 61 & 67). In addition to requesting a summary eviction hearing under N.D.C.C. § 47-32-01 and requesting limited monetary damages pursuant to N.D.C.C. § 47-32-04 (stating, “An action of eviction cannot be brought in a district court in connection with any other action, except for rents and profits accrued or for damages arising by reason of the defendant's possession.” (emphasis added)), Plaintiffs also requested termination of the lease.