California Law Review Volume XXVIII SEPTEMBER, 1940 Number 6
[…] Authority is required to disapprove any such agreement which it "finds to be adverse to the public interest." It would seem that all of the above laws are condemned by the decision in the Cline case but it would be surprising if the Court should hold any of them illegal. In this con- nection, see Sunshine Anthracite Coal Co. v. Adkins, supra note 364, at 914, 915, 84 L. ed. Adv. Ops. at 833. See also section 3 of Robinson-Patman Act [49 STAT. (1936) 1526, 1528, 15 U. S. C. Supp. IV (1938) §13a] which condemns the selling of goods "at unrea- sonably low prices for the purpose of destroying competition or eliminating a com- petitor." In 1932 the American Bar Association drafted a proposed amendment to the Sher- man Act along the same line as the Shipping Act and the Civil Aeronautics Act.