Washington Law Review
[…] The trial court sustained a demurrer to the vendor's complaint on the ground that the special administrator could not be sued by a creditor of the deceased by reason of the last part of RCW 11.32.050, which reads: 1958] WASHINGTON CASE LAW-1957

Such special administrator shall not be liable to an action by any creditor of the deceased, and the time for limitation of all suits against the estate shall begin to run from the time of granting letters testamentary or of administration in the usual form, in like manner as if such special administration had not been granted. The supreme court held that the trial court was correct in sustaining respondent's demurrer to the complaint, and affirmed the trial court's order dismissing the com- plaint.