AGENDA CITY COUNCIL Tuesday, December 01, 2020 9:00 AM
[…] The Subrecipient must consult 24 C.F.R. 576 for a detailed description of the required records.

Record Requirements: Section 416(f) of the McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. § 11375(f)) generally requires that recipients of funding under the Emergency Solutions Grant program maintain records in the Homeless Management Information System (HMIS). All program participant data must be entered in full compliance with HMIS data management standards established by the local program administrator. However, 42 U.S.C. § 11363 provides that “in the course of awarding grants or implementing programs under this subchapter, the Secretary shall instruct any victim service provider that is a recipient or subgrantee not to disclose for purposes of the Homeless Management Information System any personally identifying information about any client.” Further, 42 U.S.C. 11375(c)(5) provides each recipient will develop and implement procedures to ensure the confidentiality of records pertaining to any individual provided family violence prevention or treatment services under any project assisted under this part and that the address or location