FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY CHICAGO REGION
[…] Here, the weight of the evidence supports the conclusion that the AFGE bargaining unit employees were transferred from the Air Force to MING and are now MING employees.

B. Following the reorganization at issue in this matter, the appropriate unit is a statewide unit of Michigan Air National Guard employees.

1. A single unit of employees within the Michigan Air National Guard is appropriate.

Under Section 7112(a) of the Statute: "The Authority shall determine the appropriateness of any unit." Appropriate units "ensure a clear and identifiable community of interest among the employees in the unit and will promote effective dealings with, and efficiency of the operations of the agency involved." 5 U.S.C. § 7112(a).