'^`^kv- ,' IN THE SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
[…] Accordingly, the Attorney General moves to intervene and for leave to file the attached Proposed
Answer.
1. Background
Mr. Brown lost the Democratic Party primary election for Ashtabula County Court of
Common Pleas on May 6, 2014. Despite this defeat, Mr. Brown indicates that he submitted
nominating petitions for election to the Ashtabula County Court Western Area Division in July
2014. See generally R.C. 1907.13 (describing nomination procedure for county court judges).
According to the Complaint, the Ashtabula County Board of Elections determined that
R.C. 3513.04 prohibited Mr. Brown's attempted candidacy for the Ashtabula County Court
Western Area Division. The statute provides in pertinent part:
No person who seeks party nomination for an office or position at a primary election by declaration of candidacy ... shall be permitted to become a candidate by nominating petition ... at the following general election for any office other
3 than the office of member of the state board of education, office of member of a city, local, or exempted village board of education, office of member of a governing board of an educational service center, or office of township trustee.
R.C. 3513.04.
Mr. Brown, along with two other Relators, brought this original action in mandamus on
August 13, 2014 seeking to compel Respondents-the Ashtabula County Board of Elections and
its Director-to consider his nominating petitions. Relators do not contest Respondents'