Private Title, Public Use:
[…] 241 See supra, note 191 and accompanying text. 242 In the words of one of the Whalehead plaintiffs, “A magic legislative wand will not cut it.” Martha Quillin, Senate Tries to Clarify Beach-Access Policy, NEWS & OBSERVER (Raleigh, N.C.), October 1, 1998, at A3. 243 N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1-45.1 (2000).

36 The public may exercise public trust rights throughout a beach that has been raised through state-funded beach nourishment projects.244 General Statutes Section 146-6(f) provides that “the title in land . . . raised above the mean high water mark by publicly financed projects . .

. vests in the State.”245 This is true even if the “raised lands” were previously held in private ownership.246 When these restored beaches vest in state ownership, they are “impressed” with the full panoply of public trust rights and obligations that clearly apply to wet-sand beaches.247