Private Title, Public Use:
[…] State officials note that the marginal benefit of a donation is negligible in cases in which the public is already obligated not to develop the land. See Op. Atty. Gen., Flournoy, March 20, 1996. A donation of property to the public where there is already an implied public right of use would seem to be equally valueless. Nonetheless, there is a difference between having a right to use and owning outright; when a donor gives the title to the state, she closes the gap. See id. 267 N.C. GEN. STAT. § 143-215.71 (2000) (providing authority for state matching funds of up to 75% of the cost of “protection of privately owned beaches where public access is allowed and provided for.”). 268 See LEGISLATIVE RESEARCH COMMISSION, COASTAL SUBMERGED LANDS: REPORT TO THE 1985 GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA, at 2 (December 13, 1984).

40 fish, to swim, and to engage in other forms of activities [at the coast] at will. This has generally been the accepted rule.”269