Private Title, Public Use:
[…] Private property can be subject to a number of competing property interests that limit the traditional private rights of use. The existence of

environment . . . and by choosing not to adopt the underinclusive bright-line rule that maintenance by public authorities is an essential element of public prescription.”). 325 See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 40A-2(7) (1999) (“‘Property’ means any right, title or interest in land, including leases and options to buy or sell. ‘Property’ also includes rights of access, rights-of-way, easements, water rights, air rights, and any other privilege or appurtenance in or to the possession, use, and enjoyment of land.”). See also Hildebrand v Southern Bell Tel. & Tel.