Private Title, Public Use:
[…] Ironically, because there was little doubt of the right of public use before the

Whalehead suit was filed, there was little effort given then to establishing a record of public use.

The problem now is that post-hoc assertions carry little evidentiary weight without some pre-suit evidence to support them.

Statutes that pre-date the Whalehead litigation are less explicit in defining the scope of the public’s rights in coastal property. General Statutes Section 1-45.1 says that public trust rights include (but are not limited to): “the right to navigate, swim, hunt, fish, and enjoy all recreational activities . . . and the right to freely enjoy the State’s ocean and estuarine beaches and public access to the beaches.”243 Although this section is widely quoted as recognizing the existence of public trust rights, it does not define where on the beach those public trust rights may be exercised.