Private Title, Public Use:
[…] Baum, 128 N.C. 442, 40 S.E. 113 (1901). See also Burke County v. Catawba Lumber Co., 116 N.C. 420, 21 S.E. 941 (1895) (finding a public trust right to use streams for floating logs). See generally SLADE, ET AL., supra note 14, at 169-207. 145 See West v. Slick, 313 N.C. 33, 60, 326 S.E.2d 601 (1985). 146 See State ex rel. Rohrer v. Credle, 322 N.C 522, 527, 369 S.E.2d 825 (1988); Collins v. Benbury, 25 N.C. (3 Ired.) 277 (1842). 147 Swan Island Club v. White, 114 F.Supp. 95 (E.D.N.C. 1953) (aff’d sub nom Swan Island Club v. Yarbrough, 209 F.2d 698 (4th Cir. 1954). 148 N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1-45.1 (2000). 149 See SLADE, ET AL., supra note 14, at 172 & n.32 (referring to N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1-45.1, which states that public trust rights “are established by common law as interpreted by the courts of this State.”).

21 public use rights incident to the use of the public trust lands.151 The expanded public trust doctrine was pioneered by the New Jersey Supreme Court in Matthews v. Bay Head