VOLUME 8, NO. 1 WINTER 2016 ii
[…] 27 See Meyers, supra note 25, at 816–17. 28 See 42 U.S.C. § 247d(a) (2012) (“If the Secretary determines . . . that a public health emergency, including significant outbreaks of infectious diseases or bioterrorist attacks, otherwise exists, the Secretary may take such action as may be appropriate . . . .”); id. § 247d–6d(a)(1) (“[A] covered person shall be immune from suit and liability under Federal and State law with respect to all claims for loss caused by . . . a covered countermeasure if a declaration . . . has been issued with respect to such countermeasure.”). 29 See 42 U.S.C. §