provided by bepress Legal Repository
[…] Now, the CTA allows for wiretapping based on loosely copulated terrorism crime (Section 833)55 and computer fraud and abuse (Section 834).56

(2) CTA allows for application of “pen register” and “track and trace” to electronic communication, e.g. e-mail, web surf, URL search. This opens up the possibility of tracking content.

The CTA expands the pen register concept from merely capturing phone numbers57 to capturing routing and addressing information in any electronic communications, e.g. Internet communications. Thus the definition of pen register under the amended (18 U.S.C. § 3127(3) now reads: "a device or process which records or decodes dialing, routing, addressing, or signaling information transmitted by an instrument or facility from which a wire or electronic communication is transmitted ..." Similarly, 18 U.S.C. § 3127(4) defines ''trap and trace device'' means a device or process which captures the