May 2010 Product Liability
[…] (21 C.F.R. § 201.80(e)) The Supreme Court in Wyeth noted that the amendment did not contain a provision that required the FDA to preapprove all changes to drug labels, but instead adopted a rule of construction to make it clear that manufacturers remain responsible for updating their labels. (121 Stat. 925-926.) The manufacturer may change a product’s labeling after providing the FDA with notice of the change, and the manufacturer can then effect the labeling change prior to actual FDA approval under the provisions of 21 C.F.R. §314.70(c), which is referred to as the “change being effected” (CBE) provision. The CBE may be utilized only to “add or strengthen a contraindication, warning, precaution, or adverse reaction” or to “add or strengthen an instruction about dosage and administration that is intended to increase the safe use of the drug product. 21 C.F.R. §§ 314.70(c)(6)(iii), (C).

B. Wyeth v. Levine, 129 S.Ct. 1187 (March 4, 2009)

In Wyeth v. Levine, the plaintiff received an intravenous injection of Phenergan, which is a brand drug manufactured by Wyeth.