URRJournal Vol 1 March 2017
[…] In granting the plaintiff relief, the district court detailed evidence showing how the districts are struggling to maintain accreditation with increasing standards, a demographically

91 article VIII, section 1-e 92 Supra n 55 at 585 93 Supra n 55 at 563-4 94 176 S.W.3d 746 (Tex, 2005) 95 Article VIII, section 1–e states: “No State ad valorem taxes shall be levied upon any property within this State.” 96 The district court found: Lacking sufficient funding, property-poor districts such as the Edgewood Intervenors have been unable to provide adequate facilities for all the children in their districts.