Fordham International Journal
[…] The Court has not stated whether due process considerations are different when it is the fifth amendment due process clause that controls the federal court.83 Nonetheless,

75. See, e.g., N.Y. Civ. PRAC. LAw & RULES § 6201 (McKinney Supp. 1986); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2A:26-2 (West Supp. 1986). 76. See R. CASAD, supra note 26, at 3.05. 77. 15 U.S.C. §§ 1-7 (1982). 78. 15 U.S.C. §§ 8-9 (1982). 79. Section 6 of the Sherman Act, 15 U.S.C. § 6 (1976), provides: Any property owned under any contract or by any combination, or pursuant to any conspiracy (and being the subject thereof) mentioned in section 1 of this act, and being in the course of transportation from one State to another or to a foreign country, shall be forfeited to the United States and may be seized and condemned by like proceedings as those provided by law for the forfeiture, seizure, and condemnation of property imported into the United States contrary to law. 80. See generally W. FUGATE, FOREIGN COMMERCE AND THE ANTITRUST LAws 108- 11 (2d ed. 1978). 81. See Shaffer v. Heitner, 433 U.S. 186 (1977); Capra, supra note 2, at 1034-40. 82. Hanson v.