Louisiana Law Review Volume 11 | Number 3 March 1951
[…] The text of this portion of the Act which has now become Section 192 of Title 2 of the United States Code is: "Every person who having been summoned as a witness by the authority of either House of Congress to give testimony or to produce papers upon any matter under inquiry before either House, or any joint committee established by a joint or concurrent resolution of the two Houses of Congress, or

27. 19 U.S. 204 (1821). 28. See Eberling, op. cit. supra note 2, at 302 et seq. The Supreme Court had observed in Anderson v.