Case 1:19-cv-00908-APM-TJK-NJR Document 65 Filed 07/14/20 Page 1 of 106
[…] Instead, Senator McCain was discussing the part of the Millionaire’s

Amendment permitting candidates to receive larger campaign contributions when opposing self-

funding candidates. This is evident from the paragraph just before the portion plaintiffs quote, in

which Senator McCain stated that the Amendment “lifts some restraints on hard money.” 147

CONG. REC. S2540 (Mar. 20, 2001) (statement of Sen. McCain).

27. Federal campaign finance law also imposes limits on the amount any individual may contribute, per election cycle, to any federal candidate or his authorized committee. 52 U.S.C. Section 30116(a)(1)(A) provides that “no person shall make contributions . . . to any candidate and his authorized political committees with respect to any election for Federal office which, in the aggregate, exceed $2,000.”

FEC Response to Statement 27: ADMIT that this accurately states the relevant per- election contribution limit in the statute, but DENY that the limit applies per election cycle. For example, the limit applies separately to primary elections and general elections.