YALE LAW & POLICY REVIEW
[…] The liability works as it would if the obligation was that corporation’s pension. More detail on this system can be found in

104. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 1001‐1381. 105. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 1301‐81. 106. 29 U.S.C. § 1362. 107. Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp. v. Ouimet Corp., 630 F.2d 4, 12 1st Cir. 1980. 108. 29 U.S.C. § 1301b1. The provision further states that “the regulations prescribed under the preceding sentence shall be consistent and coextensive with regulations prescribed for similar purposes by the Secretary of the Treasury under section 414c of” the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. Id.