Fordham International Law Journal
[…] 432. U.S. Shoe, 17 I.T.R.D.(BNA) at 1281. 433. Id. 434. U.S. Shoe, 907 F. Supp. at 410. 435. 28 U.S.C. § 1581 (1994). 436. Conoco, Inc. v. United States Foreign-Trade Zones Board, 18 F.3d 1581, 1586 (Fed. Cir. 1994). 437. U.S. Shoe, 907 F. Supp. at 410-11; 28 U.S.C. §§ 251, 1331, 1581 (1994). 438. 26 U.S.C. § 4462(f) (2) (1994). U.S.C. § 4462(f) (2) provides that "[f]or pur- poses of determining the jurisdiction of any court of the United States or any agency of the United States, the tax imposed by this subchapter shall be treated as if such tax were a customs duty." Id. 439. Faber, Coe & Gregg (Inc.) v. United States, 19 C.C.PA. 8, 12-13 (1931), cert. denied, 284 U.S. 634 (1931). 440. U.S. Shoe, 907 F. Supp. at 410. 441. Faber, 19 C.C.P.A. at 12-13. Customs duties embody all taxes imposed upon imports while in the custody of the customs service.