Chicago-Kent Law Review
[…] (D) The fourth, and last, grouping would include those states which have extended the underlying thought of the federal statute, i. e., employee protec- tion, to employees other than railroad employees, either by cov- ering all employees, 79 those engaged in manufacturing, mining, constructing, building, or other like hazardous occupations car- ried on by means of machinery,80 or to all employees of corpo- rations.8 ' The second point of contrast, as will be recalled, is concerned with the amount of contributory negligence on plaintiff's part

77 Va. Code Ann. 1942, § 3959. The provision was first enacted in 1919. 78 The pertinent part of 45 U. S. C. § 51 et seq., particularly § 53, directs: "In all actions . . . the fact that the employee may have been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery, but the damages shall be diminished by the jury in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to such employee; Provided, That no such employee . . . shall be held to have been guilty of con- tributory negligence in any case where the violation by such common carrier of any statute enacted for the safety of employees contributed to the injury or death of such employee." The federal pattern has been closely followed in Ark. Stat. Ann. 1947, § 73-916; Colo. Stat. Ann. 1935, Ch. 139, §87(2); D. C. Code 1940, Tit. 44, § 402; Ga. Code Ann. 1936, § 66-402; Iowa Code Ann. 1949, §§ 479-124 and 479-125; Kan. Gen. Stat. Ann. 1935, §66-238; Ky. Rev.