Articles
[…] Three years of litigation later, with no entity willing to admit to being their employer, these minimum-wage Los Angeles homecare workers were told by the court that they were all "independent contractors" having no one to bargain with. Id. 138. Wial, supra note 4. Under the Sherman Antitrust Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1 (2000), "[e]very contract, combination.., or conspiracy" that unreasonably restrains competition is illegal. Regarded as independent contractors, family child care providers do not fall under the Clayton Act's exemption to antitrust liability. 15 U.S.C. § 17 (2000) (stating that the "labor of a human being is not a commodity or article of commerce. Nothing contained in the antitrust laws shall be construed to forbid the existence and operation of labor... organizations .... ).