10. 88.4 BODIE_FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 5/22/2017 3:21 PM
[…] In particular, huge data pools—particularly if anonymized to a certain degree—cannot be easily checked for accuracy. As a result, employers need to be sensitive to accuracy issues. One factor is the consequences that will flow from the use of the data.211 If the employer is collecting data to determine what items to stock in the employee break room, the stakes will be low.212 On the other hand, if collected data is used to determine promotion or retention decisions, the stakes are significantly higher. If the

209. See, e.g., COLO. REV. STAT. § 8-73-108(5)(e)(IX.5) (2016) (requiring the drug test to be “conducted by a medical facility or laboratory licensed or certified to conduct such tests”). Cf. Hennessey v. Coastal Eagle Point Oil Co., 609 A.2d 11, 13 (N.J. 1992) (noting that the drug test “included several features in the testing program to ensure minimum intrusion and maximum accuracy”). 210. IOWA CODE § 730.5 (2013).