10. 88.4 BODIE_FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 5/22/2017 3:21 PM
[…] But at the same time, courts have given employers a fair degree of latitude in exploring various subject areas that may have relevance to employment success. In NASA v. Nelson,193 the employer conducted background checks on employees that included personal questions about drug use as well as wide open questions about the applicant’s trustworthiness, financial integrity, and mental or emotional stability.194 The Court held that the questions were reasonable, noting that they “aid the Government in ensuring the security of its facilities and in

188. 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff-1 (2012) (making it an “unlawful employment practice for an employer to request, require, or purchase genetic information with respect to an employee or a family member of the employee”). 189. See, e.g., Employee Polygraph Protection Act of 1988, 29 U.S.C. §§ 2001-09 (2012); D.C. CODE § 32-902 (2016); CAL. LAB. CODE § 432.2 (2016); IDAHO CODE §§ 44-903–44-904 (2016); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:40A-1 (2017). 190. WIS. STAT. § 103.15(2) (2017). 191. MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 151B, § 4(9),