Hastings Communications and Entertainment Law Journal
[…] fraud statute and the honest services theory in the same way it had carried out prosecutions under the mail fraud statute— to attack political corrup- tion.72 Because mail and wire fraud provisions are construed identi- cally, McNally applied to wire fraud as well, thereby holding that the intangible rights theory was beyond the scope of the wire fraud stat- ute.73 Congress responded with § 1346 to confirm that the term scheme or artifice to defraud—applied the same to the mail and wire fraud statutes—includes a scheme or artifice to deprive another of the intangible right to honest services.74 Since then the courts have regu- larly found defendants guilty of wire fraud on the theory of depriving the public of their intangible right to honest services.75

13:6.1 (2001). The wire fraud statute at 18 U.S.C. § 1343 is as follows, “Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, transmits or causes to be transmitted by means of wire, radio, or television communication in inter- state or foreign commerce, any writings, signs, signals, pictures or sounds for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned nor more than five years, or both. If the violation affects a financial institution, such person shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.” 68.See Antico, 275 F.3d at 261. The same standard applies to the “scheme to de- fraud” under the mail and wire fraud statutes. See U.S. v. Boots, 80 F.3d 580, 586 n. 11 (1st Cir. 1996). 69. 18 U.S.C. § 1343 (2000). 70.Id.