Hastings Communications and Entertainment Law Journal
[…] Government actions, which the SEC oversees, can re- sult in imprisonment, injunctions, prohibition from participation in a specific industry, civil penalties or cease and desist orders.82

76. SEC v. Texas Gulf Sulphur Co., 401 F.2d 833, 848 (2d Cir. 1986). 77. SEC v. Zandford, 535 U.S. 813 (2002) (quoting U.S. v. O’Hagan, 521 U.S. 642, 658 (1997)). 78. See 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b)(2000). See Superintendent of Ins. v. Bankers Life & Casu- alty Co., 404 U.S. 6, 12 (1971). 79. See Superintendent of Ins., 404 U.S. at 9. 80. 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5 (2001). “It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or in- directly, by the use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, or of the mails or of any facility of any national securities exchange, (a) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud, (b) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circum- stances under which they were made, not misleading, or (c) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any per- son, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security.” 81. Texas Gulf Sulphur Co., 401 F.2d at 848. 82. 15 U.S.C. §§ 78u, 78u-3 (2000). One found guilty of a 10b-5 criminal violation prior to November 18, 1988 could be fined up to $100,000, imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both.