Hastings Communications and Entertainment Law Journal
[…] Lopez-Lukis, 102 F.3d 1164, 1168 (11th Cir. 1997) (citing Shushan v. U.S., 117 F.2d 110 (5th Cir. 1941). 2002] FIGURE THIS: JUDGING OR FEDERAL FRAUD?105 a crime under 18 U.S.C. § 1341.33 In 1987, however, the Supreme Court in McNally v. United States turned the clock back and narrowed the mail fraud statute by con- cluding that the intangible rights theory was beyond the scope of the statute.34 The Court elaborated that if Congress wished to broaden the scope beyond money and property rights, it needed to speak more clearly. In 1988, Congress responded by passing 18 U.S.C. § 1346, which clarified that the mail fraud statute extended to any “‘scheme or artifice’ to deprive another of the intangible right to honest serv- ices.”35 This section overturned McNally and, therefore, protected one’s right to honest services, including one’s right to receive honest services from public officials.36