Hastings Communications and Entertainment Law Journal
[…] IV. Proposed Law Congress must prevent fraudulent activity in the international figure skating arena. It should be, therefore, a criminal activity for any person185 who moves in, or affects, interstate or foreign commerce to knowingly engage in any fraudulent activity, or attempt to know-

183.See Sealed Complaint, U.S. v. Tokhtakhounov, filed July 22, 2002, Southern Dis- trict of New York, Count 1 at ¶3(a) and (b). (accessed Nov. 13, 2002). Tokhtakhounov was also charged with conspiring “to carry into effect a scheme in commerce to influence by bribery a sporting contest” in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 224. Id. at Count 2, ¶4. 18 U.S.C. § 224 reads: “Whoever carries into effect, attempts to carry into effect, or conspires with any other person to carry into effect any scheme in commerce to influence, in any way, by bribery any sporting contest, with knowledge that the purpose of such scheme is to influ- ence by bribery that contest, shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.” 18 U.S.C. § 224 (2002). The allegations and news information suggest that Tokhtakhounov used his connections to see that the French ice dancing team would win the gold medal in exchange for a visa to return to France, where he once lived. See Pairs Fix?