THE NATIONAL ACADEMIES PRESS
[…] Stats. § 939.12). California’s definition, which dates back to 1873, goes further, melding the concept of crime with that of a “public offense” and so including offenses of a political variety (California Penal Code § 15):9

8This definition is etched, in full or in part, in some states’ criminal codes. For example, Wyoming Criminal Code 6-1-102(a) stops with the first clause (“No conduct constitutes a crime unless it is described as a crime in this act or in another statute of this state.”), while Washington Criminal Code § 9A.04.040 invokes the full text less the death penalty option (“An offense defined by this title or by any other statute of this state, for which a sentence of imprisonment is authorized, constitutes a crime.”) 9Oklahoma Criminal Code § 21-3 stipulates a nearly identical definition of “crime or public offense,” save for minor syntax differences. Michigan Penal Code § 750.5 takes a similar approach