Report on the Investigation into Complaints Made and Actions Taken by Former Political Appointees of the Attorney General
[…] For example, Rule 3.09 provides in part: “The prosecutor in a criminal case shall: (a) refrain from prosecuting or threatening to prosecute a charge that the prosecutor knows is not supported by probable cause.”

10

B. OAG Relationship with TCDAO; Special Prosecutors vs. Pro Tem Prosecutors OAG’s relationship with TCDAO—and the legal consequences of Clemmer’s decision to ask OAG to assist in the investigation—had far-reaching legal effects. When OAG assists in a criminal investigation, it does so pursuant to sections 41.102(b) and 402.028 of the Texas Government Code. Both Texas statutes authorize OAG to “assist” a district attorney’s office in their investigation or prosecution of a matter.6 “A prosecuting attorney may request the assistance of the attorney general, and the attorney general may offer to the prosecuting attorney the assistance of his office, in the prosecution of all manner of criminal cases or in performing any duty imposed by law on the prosecuting attorney.” TEX. GOV’T CODE § 41.102(b) (emphasis added). OAG has a team of law enforcement investigators and experts that can investigate whether government documents, including digital documents, have been altered.