HOW TO NOT LOSE YOUR MIND WHEN YOUR CLIENT IS LOSING HIS: OPERATING IN THE GRAY ZONE OF DIMINISHED CAPACITY
[…] an incapacitated person, as indicated by the incapacitated person’s actual mental or physical limitations and only as necessary to promote and protect the well-being of the incapacitated person.376 Section 1002.017 of the Texas Estates Code defines an “incapacitated person” for purposes of a guardianship proceeding to include “an adult who, because of a physical or mental condition, is substantially unable to: (a) provide food, clothing, or shelter for himself or herself; (b) care for the person’s own physical health; or (c) manage the person’s own financial affairs.”377 Additionally, under section 1001.003 of the Texas Estates Code, a “reference to any of the following means an incapacitated person:

(1) a person who is mentally, physically, or legally incompetent; (2) a person who is judicially declared incompetent; (3) an incompetent or an incompetent person; (4) a person of unsound mind; or (5) a habitual drunkard.”378