HOW TO NOT LOSE YOUR MIND WHEN YOUR CLIENT IS LOSING HIS: OPERATING IN THE GRAY ZONE OF DIMINISHED CAPACITY
[…] C. Executing a Trust

Viewing contractual and testamentary capacity as two points on a spectrum of legal capacity, not only, is consistent with Texas Property Code section 112.007, which provides that “[a] person has the same capacity to create a trust by declaration, inter vivos or testamentary transfer, or appointment that the person has to transfer, will, or appoint free of trust,” but helps but the concept of capacity in perspective.93 Similar to will execution or entering into a valid contract, it is the fundamental effect of trust creation that defines the required mental capacity.94 The standard for capacity for trust creation is unclear under section 112.007.95 It