Georgia State University College of Law Reading Room
[…] 690 F. Supp. 2d at 1277; Allied Supply Co. v. Brown, 585 So. 2d 33, 37 (Ala. 1991)), the Court finds the common law trespass claim is not preempted by the Ohio TSA or the Alabama TSA.

Plaintiffs' Partial Motion to Dismiss is DENIED with respect to the trespass claim.

ii. RICO Claim

Under Georgia's RICO statute, it is "unlawful for any person, through a pattern of racketeering activity or proceeds derived therefrom, to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise, real property, or personal property of any nature, including money." O.C.G.A. § 16-14-4(a). Similarly, it is unlawful for "any person employed by or associated with any enterprise to conduct or participate in, directly or indirectly, such enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity." O.C.G.A. 16-14-4-(b).