Florida A & M University Law Review Volume 8 Number 1 The Rule of Law in an Age of Constitutional Article 10 Uncertainty
[…] In an attempt to clarify the existing law, Con- gress enacted the Federal Election Campaign Act ("FECA") in 1971.122 FECA prohibited all political contributions and expenditures made from a corporate or union PAC in an attempt to diminish the loophole left open by Taft-Hartley. 123 1n Pipefitters Local Union 562 v. U.S., de-

118. Fed. Election Comm'n v. Wisconsin Right to Life, Inc., 551 U.S. 449, 511-512 (2007). 119. 22 U.S.C. § 611(c)(1) (West). 120. Recall that the Buckley court later equated speech with money, supra note 15, at 2. 121. 22 U.S.C. § 611(c) (West) (corresponds to 80 Stat. 244, 244 (2006)) (defining the "agent of a foreign principal" as any person who acts "under the direction or control, of a foreign principal or of a person. . . directly or indirectly supervised, directed, controlled, financed, or subsidized in whole or in major part by a foreign principal." Business associations that are organized in the U.S. are not classified as foreign principals. 22 U.S.C. § 611(b)(2)). 122. Pipefitters Local Union No. 562 v.