Chicago-Kent Law Review
[…] See U.C.C. § 4-301 cmt. 8. CHICAGO-KENT LA W REVIEW [Vol 83:2 establishes that "accountability" is the automatic result of inaction within the time limit set out in section 4-301. Thus, under paragraph (a)(1) of sec- tion 4-302, a payor bank is accountable for the amount of any demand item, other than a documentary draft presented to and received by it, where it "does not pay or return the item or send a notice of dishonor 28 until after midnight deadline." As well, under section 4-302(a)(1) a payor bank that is not the depositary bank is accountable for the amount of such a demand item presented to and received by it where it "retains [it] beyond the mid- night of the banking day of receipt without settling for it." "Midnight deadline" is defined in section 4-104(a)(10) as the "mid- night of [the bank's] next banking day on which it receives the relevant item."