\\jciprod01\productn\G\GWN\87-2\GWN203.txt unknown Seq: 1 29-MAR-19 13:27
[…] Trusts as Business Organizations: Unrav- eling the Mystery, 58 BUS. LAW . 559, 559 (2003) [hereinafter Schwarcz, Commercial Trusts as Business Organizations] (“In a seeming incongruity, trusts have come to dominate certain types of modern business and financial transactions.”). 196 Ossip, supra note 192, at 2313 (“The primary characteristic of the business trust is that it R is organized ‘as a device for profit making through the combination of capital contributed by a number of investors.’” (quoting 5 AMY M. HESS, GEORGE G. BOGERT & GEORGE T. BOGERT, THE LAW O F TRUSTS AND TRUSTEES § 247 (3d ed. 2007))). 197 Id. at 2312 (quoting 13 AM. JUR. 2D Business Trusts § 1 (rev. 2013)); see also, e.g., WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 23.90.020 (West 2013) (defining a business trust as follows: “A Massa- chusetts trust is an unincorporated business association created at common law by an instru- ment . . . for the benefit and profit of such persons as may be or may become the holders of transferable certificates evidencing beneficial interests in the trust estate”); Chermside, supra note 25, § 2 (“Modern cases support the view that a business trust is an unincorporated business R organization created by an instrument by which property is to be held and managed by trustees for the benefit and profit of such persons as may be or become the holders of