THE KINDNESS OF STRANGERS AND THE LIMITS OF THE : THE MORAL AND LEGAL OBLIGATIONS OF BYSTANDERS TO A VULNERABLE PERSON IN NEED OF EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE
[…] He had been charged with 26 counts of “improper photography or visual recording” under the

Texas Penal Code which made it a crime to photograph another person if the

99 See David Boclair, Date Set for New Trial of Former Vanderbilt Players Accused of Rape, NASHVILLE POST (July 8, 2015) https://www.nashvillepost.com/blogs/postsports/2015/7/8/ date_set_for_new_trial_of_former_vanderbilt_players_accused_of_rape (noting that Vandenburg has been charged with one count of unlawful photography). Tennessee’s unlawful photography criminal statute (Tenn. Code Ann. §39-13-605 (2010)) reads as follows: Unlawful photographing in violation of privacy. (a) It is an offense for a person to knowingly photograph, or cause to be photographed an individual, when the individual has a reasonable expectation of privacy, without the prior effective consent of the individual, or in the case of a minor, without the prior effective consent of the minor's parent or guardian, if the photograph: (1) Would offend or embarrass an ordinary person if such person appeared in the photograph; and (2) Was taken for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification of the defendant. (d)(1) A violation of this section is a Class A misdemeanor. (2) A violation of this section is a Class E felony if: (A) The defendant disseminates or permits the dissemination of the photograph to any other person; or (B) The victim of the offense is under thirteen (13) years of age at the time of the offense. (3) A violation of this section is a Class D felony if: (A) The defendant disseminates or permits the dissemination of the photograph to any other person; and (B) The victim of the offense is under thirteen (13) years of age at the time of the offense.

387

photograph is made without that person’s consent, and the photograph is “made with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.”100