No. 20- In the of the United States
[…] See Berge, 104 F.3d at 1458 (stating that “the plain language of the [FCA] clearly anticipates that even after the [government] has ‘diligently’ investigated a violation . . . , the [g]overnment will not necessarily pursue all meritorious claims; other- wise there is little purpose to the qui tam provision per- mitting private attorneys general”); see Vaughn, 2018 WL 5000074, at *5 (citing Williams for the proposition that “the non-intervening [g]overnment should not be bound by the fate of an incompetent relator, lest it be forced to intervene in every action”); see also § 27-14-8(D) (“If the state elects not to proceed with the action, the person bringing the action shall have the right to conduct the ac- tion.”); cf.