Volume 10 Issue 1 Winter 1980
[…] Most observers identify the pure form of comparative fault as fairer than the modified systems.1 63 Every court which has adopted comparative fault judicially has chosen the pure form. On the other 1 hand, the modified form is more popular with the legislatures. 64 It

159. See, e.g., Li v. Yellow Cab Co., 13 Cal. 3d 804, 823-29, 532 P.2d 1226, 1239-44, 119 Cal. Rptr. 858, 871-76 (1976). 160. Fleming, supra note 72, at 281. A good example is the New York comparative fault statute, N.Y. Civ. Prac. Law § 1411 (McKinney 1976), which provides, in full: In any action to recover damages for personal injury, injury to property, or wrongful death, the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant or to the decedent, including contributory negligence or , shall not bar recovery, but the amount of damages otherwise recoverable shall be diminished in the proportion which the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant or decedent bears to the culpable conduct which caused the dam- ages. 161. See 1973 Mass. Acts ch. 1123. 162. See Graci v. Damon, 78 Mass. App. Ct. Adv. Sh. 273, 374 N.E.2d 311, aff'd, 78 Mass. Adv.