\\jciprod01\productn\N\NVG\4-1\NVG104.txt unknown Seq: 1 30-APR-13 11:56
[…] Rosenthal’s reason- ing in Jacobson v. Hannifin,328 holding that an applicant’s “interest in a gam- ing license is not so fundamental as to warrant constitutional protection apart from its status under [Nevada] law.”329 Thus, there is no federal claim for a violation of due process if an applicant is denied a gaming license. Finally, in 1983, the Nevada legislature codified the State v. Rosenthal holding330 in Nevada Revised Statutes section 463.318, declaring that, “[j]udicial review is not available for actions, decisions[,] and orders of the Commission relating to the denial of a license or to limited or conditional licenses.”331 Jeffrey A. Silver moved to Nevada with his parents in 1955, and began contributing to Nevada gaming law in 1975 when he met former Board Mem- ber, gaming attorney, and gaming executive extraordinaire, Shannon Bybee.332 He said that Bybee “exuded integrity, that no one could do or say anything