New York County Clerk’s Index No. 101083/2013
[…] In any event, it is absurd to suggest that the Revised Taxi of Tomorrow

Rules write on a clean slate. The TLC has always designated standards that only certain vehicles meet. (See, e.g., Exh. H.) Designating the Taxi of Tomorrow as the vehicle that fits within the TLC’s current determination – after years of considered planning and testing – of the preferred “standards and conditions of service,” N.Y.C. Charter § 2303(2); the preferred “standards of safety, and design, comfort, convenience, noise and air pollution control and efficiency in the operation of vehicles and auxiliary equipment,” id. § 2303(6); and the appropriate

“innovation . . . in relation to type and design of equipment,” id. § 2303(9), simply

59 follows legislative guidance as to the TLC’s authority.