Case 1:17-cv-07541-NRB Document 1 Filed 10/03/17 Page 1 of 36
[…] 72. Plaintiff DANIEL realleges and incorporates herein by reference the allegations contained in all preceding paragraphs, and further alleges as follows:

73. Plaintiff DANIEL brings this claim individually and on behalf of the other members of the Class for an injunction for violations of New York’s Deceptive Acts or Practices

Law, General Business Law (“NY GBL”) § 349.

74. NY GBL § 349 provides that “deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in this state are . . . unlawful.”

75. Under the New York Gen. Bus. Code § 349, it is not necessary to prove justifiable reliance. (“To the extent that the Appellate Division order imposed a reliance requirement on

General Business Law [§] 349 . . . claims, it was error.