Case 1:17-cv-07541-NRB Document 1 Filed 10/03/17 Page 1 of 36
[…] 90. This claim is brought on behalf of Plaintiff DANIEL and members of the Class against Defendant.

91. Plaintiff DANIEL realleges and incorporates by reference the allegations contained in all preceding paragraphs, and further alleges as follows:

92. Defendant has been and/or is engaged in the “conduct of … business, trade or commerce” within the meaning of N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 350.

93. New York Gen. Bus. Law § 350 makes unlawful “[f]alse advertising in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce.” False advertising means “advertising, including labeling, of a commodity … if such advertising is misleading in a material respect,” taking into account “the extent to which the advertising fails to reveal facts material in light of … representations [made] with respect to the commodity …” N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 350-a(1).

94. Pursuant to the FDCA as implemented through 21 C.F.R. § 100.100, package size is an affirmative representation of quantity. Thus, the non-functional slack-fill in Defendant’s