Digital Commons at St. Mary's University
[…] S.B. 128, 67th Leg., R.S., Master Bill History Report, 761 (1981) (noting that S.B. 128 was also referred to a subcommittee that it never left). 52. See H.J. OF TEX., 67th Leg., R.S. 3645-46 (1981) (reporting on the House of Rep- resentative's passage of S.B. 727); S.J. OF TEX., 67th Leg., R.S. 1167 (1981) (reporting on the Senate's passage of S.B. 727). 53. See Act of May 27, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 1262, § 7, sec. 1704.163, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 2996, 2999 (pointing out the changes made to the section). The 2001 section of the attorney exemption provided as follows:

(a) Except as provided by this section, a person not licensed under this chapter may execute a bail bond or act as a surety for another person in any county in this state if the person: (1) is licensed to practice law in this state; and (2) represents the other person in the criminal case for which the bond was given. (b) A person executing a bail bond or acting as a surety under this section may not engage in conduct involved with that practice that would subject a bail bond surety to license suspension or revocation. If the board determines that a person has violated this subsection, the person may not execute a bail bond or act as a surety under this section until the person has remedied the violation. (c) A person executing a bail bond or acting as a surety under this section who has been paid a fee for executing the bond or acting as the surety is not relieved of liability on the bond solely because the person has not been employed to represent the princi- pal on the merits of the criminal case.

Id. (emphasis added to denote changes made by the legislature in 2001); see also Act of June 17, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 316, § 3, sec. 1704.163, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 938, 939 (amending the statute to include a provision that the attorney acting as surety must file "a notice of appearance as counsel of record in the criminal case for which the bond was executed" and clarifying the authority of the local county bail bond board to suspend or revoke the attorney's authorization to act as surety under this exemption). ST MARY'S LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 37:933