Digital Commons at St. Mary's University
[…] 6. Employees of an office of an attorney for the Commonwealth;

8. Spouses of or any persons residing in the same household as persons referred to in subdivisions 2 through 7 of this section. Id. 80. GA. CODE ANN. § 45-11-8(a) (Supp. 2005) ("It shall be unlawful for any elected official, officer of the court, law enforcement officer, or attorney in this state to engage either directly or indirectly in the bail bonds business."). Section 45-11-8(b) of the Georgia code also states that "[a]ny person who violates this Code section shall be guilty of a misde- meanor."