Digital Commons at St. Mary's University
[…] Many attorneys have come to rely on the income as- sociated with the bail bond business and Texas does not discourage attorneys from engaging in ancillary occupations; therefore, al- lowing attorneys to compete for a percentage of the available bail bond business seems fair while keeping with the free-market sys-

326. See cases cited supra note 78. 327. See GA. CODE ANN. § 45-11-8(a) (Supp. 2005) ("It shall be unlawful for any elected official, officer of the court, law enforcement officer, or attorney in this state to engage either directly or indirectly in the bail bond business."). Section 45-11-8(b) of the Georgia code also states that "[a]ny person who violates this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor." Id. § 45-11-8(b).