Digital Commons at St. Mary's University
[…] Moreover, the Wisconsin Supreme Court has held that there are no exceptions to the stat- ute, and that "it applies to all attorneys whether or not an attorney-client relationship is involved." Id. (citing Gilbank v. Stephenson, 30 Wis. 155 (Wis. 1872)). 90. Kan. Bar Ass'n Ethics-Advisory Comm., Op. 98-12 (1998). 91. Id. 92. See KAN. STAT. ANN. § 78-101 (2005) (stating that "no state or county officers, or their deputies, shall be taken as surety on the bond of any administrator, executor, or other officer, from whom, by law, bond is or may be required"). The statute also provides that "[n]o practicing attorney shall be taken on any official bond, or bond in any legal proceed- ings ... in the district in which the attorney resides." See generally Sherman v.