Digital Commons at St. Mary's University
[…] B. Legislative History and Intent The attorney exemption was introduced as part of Senate Bill (S.B.) 383 in the 63rd Legislature in 1973 and was passed as an amendment to the Bail Bond Licensing Act, originally passed in 1959. 37 The legislature recognized that attorneys had been posting bonds and wanted to ensure that attorneys would also be regulated

33. Compare TEX. Occ. CODE ANN. § 1704.163(a)(2) (Vernon 2004) (suggesting that the exemption only applies to an attorney who "represents the other person in the criminal case"), with id. § 1704.163(a)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2005) (amending the statute to require an attorney to file "a notice of appearance as counsel of record in the criminal case."). 34. See TEX. Occ.