Digital Commons at St. Mary's University
[…] (allowing the surrender of the principal to be challenged if "the principal of the attorney representing the state or an accused in the case determines that a reason for the surrender was without reasonable cause"). 315. See TEX. Occ. CODE ANN. § 1704.207(c) (Vernon 2004) (authorizing a court which finds that the surrender was without reasonable cause to award the principal "all or part of the fees paid for the execution of the bond," and "the fees paid to induce the person to execute the bond regardless of whether the fees are described as fees for execu- tion of the bond"). 2006] ATTORNEYS AS BAIL BONDSMEN 1005 attorney to represent her at trial and will need to remain with the attorney against whom she obtained a money judgment, and whose ability or desire to zealously advocate for her may not be what it was at the beginning of the