Digital Commons at St. Mary's University
[…] Many attorneys have come to rely on the income as- sociated with the bail bond business and Texas does not discourage attorneys from engaging in ancillary occupations; therefore, al- lowing attorneys to compete for a percentage of the available bail bond business seems fair while keeping with the free-market sys-

326. See cases cited supra note 78. 327. See GA. CODE ANN. § 45-11-8(a) (Supp. 2005) ("It shall be unlawful for any elected official, officer of the court, law enforcement officer, or attorney in this state to engage either directly or indirectly in the bail bond business."). Section 45-11-8(b) of the Georgia code also states that "[a]ny person who violates this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor." Id. § 45-11-8(b). N.Y. INS. LAW § 6804(c) (McKinney 2005) ("Any mem- ber of the bar having any financial interest by which he is to profit from the giving of bail shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."). 328. See CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 54-67 (West 2001) ("No attorney-at-law may give any bond or recognizance in any criminal action or proceeding in which he is interested as attorney."); FLA. STAT. ANN. § 454.20 (West 2001) ("No attorney shall become surety on the official bond of any state,