Digital Commons at St. Mary's University
[…] 3. Colorado Statute Colorado prohibits an attorney from becoming surety in any bond unless the attorney obtains the consent of the court. 87 This provision gives the district court judge great power in determining whether an attorney should be granted the responsibility of posting

83. See N.Y. INs. LAW § 6804(c) (McKinney 2005) ("Any member of the bar having any financial interest by which he is to profit from the giving of bail shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."). 84. MIcH. CoMP. LAWS § 600.2665 (2004); accord CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 54-67 (West 2005) ("No attorney-at-law may give any bond or recognizance in any criminal ac- tion or proceeding in which he is interested as attorney."); FLA. STAT. ANN. § 454.20 (West 2005) ("No attorney shall become