Digital Commons at St. Mary's University
[…] That same opinion does not, however, absolve the attorney's duty to adhere to the remain- ing requirements of a licensed bondsman. See TEX. Occ. CODE ANN. § 1704.252(1)-(16) (Vernon 2004) (providing examples of behavior which could disqualify the attorney from acting as a bondsman); see also Op. Tex. Att'y Gen. No. JC-0277 (2000) (concluding that the court must inquire into the sufficiency of the security offered by a surety, including a criminal defense attorney who is acting as surety on a client's bond). Article 17.11 Section 1 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that surety will be deemed sufficient if "such surety is worth at least double the amount of the sum for which he is bound... that he is a resident of this state, and has property therein." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 17.11(1) (Vernon 2005). 30. TEX. Occ. CODE ANN. § 1704.163 (Vernon Supp. 2005). 31. Act of September 1, 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 316, § 3, 2005 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 938, 939 (Vernon) (to be codified as an amendment of TEX. Occ.