Digital Commons at St. Mary's University
[…] R. CRIM. P. 4.30(2) (stating, "No attorney at law ... shall be taken as surety on any bail bond, including bail on appeal"); MINN. DIST. C-. R. ANN. 139 (2005 ed.) ("No practicing lawyer shall be accepted as surety on a bond or undertaking required by law."); OR. REV. STAT. ANN. ORCP 82(D)(1) (West 2005) ("No attorney at law... is qualified to be surety on the undertaking."); W. VA. CODE R. § 31.01(d) (2005) (stating that no attorney "shall sign as surety on any bond in any criminal case"); V.I. CODE ANN. tit. 5, § 180(e) (2005) ("No attorney, marshal, police officer, clerk of any court, or other officer of any court shall be permitted to become bail in any action."); cf Wyo. STAT. ANN. § 33-5-112 (2005) ("No practicing attorney shall be taken on any official bond, or bond in any legal proceeding in the district in which he may reside."); see also Ohio & Mississippi Ry. Co. v. Hardy, 64 Ind. 454, 454 (1878) (discussing that a rule of court prohib- its attorneys from being received as surety on appeal, "which prohibits attorneys of this court from being received as security in such cases"). 79. DEL. Sup.