Supreme Court of Ohio Clerk of Court - Filed April 13, 2015 - Case No. 2014-1462
[…] Russell v. Sunbury, 37 Ohio St. at 375. Expansions of the boundaries of this common law rule were always narrow. See, e.g. Farrier v. Cairns, 5 Ohio 45 (1831), syllabus (“When defendant dies after suit brought, and the action survives, the plaintiff can not recover costs against an executor or administrator.”).

Indeed, to this day the General Assembly has not eroded the common law rule with respect to certain classes of claims that touch less on property or person and more on intangible nebula of harms. Revised Code Section 2311.21 reads:

8

Unless otherwise provided, no action or proceeding pending in any court shall abate by the death of either or both of the parties thereto, except actions for libel, slander, malicious prosecution, for a nuisance, or against a judge of a county court for misconduct in office, which shall abate by the death of either party.

R.C. 2311.21. Accordingly, “An action for slander does not survive the death of either party, and plaintiff may not commence a new action against a deceased defendant by substituting the deceased's executor as a party.” Oakwood v. Makar, 11 Ohio App. 3d 46, 46, 463 N.E.2d 61 (8