FCC TAX CERTIFICATES FOR MINORITY OWNERSHIP OF BROADCAST FACILITIES: A CRITICAL RE- EXAMINATION OF POLICY
[…] The 1978 Policy Statement represented a completely new applica- tion of the tax certificate authority. Under section 1071 of the Inter- nal Revenue Code: [i]f the sale or exchange of property (including stock in a corpora- tion) is certified by the [FCC] to be necessary or appropriate to effectuate a change in a policy of, or the adoption of a new policy by, the Commission with respect to the ownership and control of stations, such sale or exchange shall, if the tax- payer so elects, be treated as an involuntary conversion of such property within the meaning of section 1033.40 Section 1033 provides that if the broadcast property is involuntarily exchanged for other property "similar or related in service or use to 4 the property so converted, no gain shall be recognized."- 1 If the station is sold for money, the gain is recognized except to the extent that the proceeds are re-invested in similar or related property within two years of the close of the tax year in which the gain was realized.42 Section 1071 provides that stock in a corporation that operates a