FCC TAX CERTIFICATES FOR MINORITY OWNERSHIP OF BROADCAST FACILITIES: A CRITICAL RE- EXAMINATION OF POLICY
[…] Sanders Bros. Radio Station, 309 U.S. 470, 475 (1940))); 47 U.S.C. § 309(h) (1982) ("The station license shall not vest in the licensee any right to operate the station nor any right in the use of the frequencies designated in the license beyond the term thereof nor in any other manner than authorized therein ...."). However, a licensee does have an effective power to assign her license or transfer control of the licensed entity to any other person of her choosing who would be eligible to receive the license. Section 310(d) provides, in part, that when a licensee applies for permission to assign or transfer control, "the Commission may not consider whether the public interest, convenience, and necessity might be served by the transfer, assignment or disposal of the permit or license to a person other than the proposed transferee or assignee." 47 U.S.C. § 310(d) (1982).