American University Law Review
[…] First, VAWA 1994 allowed battered immigrants to self-petition for LPR status or to waive the joint petition requirement48 if the immigrant victim was the initial beneficiary of a family-based immigration petition.49 Second, the 1994 Act lowered the evidentiary standard needed from the requirement that the petition have an evaluation from a licensed mental health professional to “any credible evidence” to demonstrate that the petitioning battered immigrant suffered extreme cruelty.50

44. See 8 C.F.R. § 216.5(e)(3)(iv) (2014) (interpreting section 216.5 of the Immigration and Nationality Act and stating that all cases of waiver due to extreme cruelty must be supported by a professional evaluation because “[t]he Service is not in a position to evaluate testimony regarding a claim of extreme mental cruelty provided by unlicensed or untrained individuals . . . all waiver applications based upon claims of extreme mental cruelty must be supported by the evaluation of a professional recognized by the Service as an expert in the field”). The recognized professional expert fields are “[l]icensed clinical social workers, psychologists, and psychiatrists.” Id. § 216.5(e)(3)(vii). 45. Pub. L. No. 103-322, tit.