NO-ANALOGUE FUTURE: CHALLENGES FOR THE LAWS OF IN A WORLD WITHOUT PRECEDENT
[…] U.S. Fish & Wildlife Serv., 629 F.3d 1024, 1026–27 (9th Cir. 2010); Wolf Recovery Found. v. U.S. Forest Serv., 692 F. Supp. 2d 1264, 1268 (D. Idaho 2010); Californians for Alt. to Toxics v. U.S. Fish & Wildlife Serv., 814 F. Supp. 2d 992, 997, 1000 (E.D. Cal. 2011); GARY VEQUIST, USDA FOREST SERV. PROCEEDINGS, RMRS-P-49, ECOLOGICAL RESTORATION OF DEGRADED WILDERNESS ECOSYSTEMS: REMOVING EXOTIC PLANTS AND INTRODUCING PRESCRIBED FIRE TO RESTORE NATURAL DIVERSITY IN TWO NATIONAL PARK WILDERNESS AREAS 507 (2007), https://www.fs.fed.us/rm/pubs/rmrs_p049/rmrs_p04 9_506_509.pdf (describing the exotic plant management component of the Theodore Roosevelt National Park restoration plan). 158. See 16 U.S.C. § 1131(c) (defining wilderness as “an area where the earth and its community of life are untrammeled by man . . . . [a]n area of wilderness is . . . undeveloped Federal land retaining its primeval character and influence, without permanent improvements or human habitation”). 159. See, e.g., Wilderness Watch, 629 F.3d at 1028 (discussing the Bureau of Land Management’s argument that the positive influence of its efforts to restore bighorn sheep made its intervention in the sheep’s environment consistent with the Wilderness Act). 160. William Cronon, The Trouble with