NO-ANALOGUE FUTURE: CHALLENGES FOR THE LAWS OF IN A WORLD WITHOUT PRECEDENT
[…] /unrestricted (last visited Dec. 10, 2017) (listing “unrestrained” as a synonym, making unrestricted a related word to wild). 108. Douglas W. Scott, “Untrammeled,” “Wilderness Character,” and the Challenges of Wilderness Preservation, 2001 WILD EARTH 72, 72, 75 [hereinafter Scott, Untrammeled] (quoting Letter from Howard Zahniser to C. Edward Graves (Apr. 25, 1959), in THE WILDERNESS WRITINGS OF HOWARD ZAHNISER 161 (Mark Harvey ed., 2014)), https://www.wilderness.net/toolboxes/documents/a wareness/Doug%20Scott%20-Untrammeled-Wildern ess%20Character_article.pdf. 109. 16 U.S.C. § 1131(c).

240 Vermont Law Review [Vol. 42:227 that “appears to have been affected primarily by the forces of nature, with the imprint of man’s work substantially unnoticeable”; it is land with “outstanding opportunities for solitude or a primitive and unconfined type of recreation”; and it is land of a size sufficient to be preserved in an “unimpaired condition.”110 Scholars and land managers have long debated the relationship between these two definitions.111 The authors of the preeminent treatise on wilderness management, for instance, contended the first