The Catholic University of America, Columbus School of Law CUA Law Scholarship Repository
[…] 14 See, e.g., Roe, 410 U.S. at 174-77 (Rehnquist, J., dissenting) (reviewing legal prohibitions on abortion at the time of the Fourteenth Amendment); see also infra Part III.A-B. 15 See, e.g., Church Amendment, Pub. L. No. 93-45, § 401(b), 87 Stat. 91 (1973) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 300a-7 (2006)) ("The receipt of any grant, contract, loan, or loan guarantee under the Public Health Service Act, the Community Mental Health Centers Act, or the Developmental Disabilities Services and Facilities Construction Act by any individual or entity does not authorize any court or any public official or other public authority to require . . . (2) such entity to (A) make its facilities available for the performance of any sterilization procedure or abortion if the performance of such procedure or abortion in such facilities is prohibited by the entity on the basis of religious beliefs or moral convictions . . . ."); MD. CODE ANN., HEALTH-GEN. § 20-214 (LexisNexis 2009) ("A person may not be required to perform or participate in, or refer to any source for, any medical procedure that results in artificial insemination, sterilization, or termination of pregnancy."); see also infra Part III.C-D. 16