The Catholic University of America, Columbus School of Law CUA Law Scholarship Repository
[…] REv. STAT. ANN. § 453-16(e) (Lexis- Nexis 2011) ("Nothing in this section shall require any hospital or any person to par- ticipate in an abortion."); IDAHO CODE ANN. § 18-611 (Supp. 2011) ("(2) No health care professional shall be required to provide any health care service that violates his or her conscience."); IOWA CODE ANN. § 146.1 (West 2005) ("An individual who may lawfully perform, assist, or participate in medical procedures which will result in an abortion shall not be required against that individual's religious beliefs or moral con- victions to perform, assist, or participate in such