provided by UW Law Digital Commons (University of Washington)
[…] 31 See e.g., Act to provide for the Government of the Territory North-west of the river Ohio, 1 Stat. 50 (1789). The Act states: There shall also be appointed a court to consist of three judges, any two of whom to form a court, who shall have a common law jurisdiction, and reside in the district, and have each therein a freehold estate in five hundred acres of land, while in the exercise of their offices; and their commissions shall continue in force during good behaviour. 32 See U.S. CONST. art. IV, § 3, cl. 2. This Clause of the Constitution states: The Congress shall have power to dispose of and make all needful rules and regulations respecting the territory or other property belonging to the United States; and nothing in this Constitution shall be so construed as to prejudice any claims of the United States, or of any particular state. Id. Congress also has the power to established courts under Article I, section 8 of the U.S. Constitution. U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8 (“The Congress shall have power . . . . To constitute tribunals inferior to the Supreme Court”). Article I courts include the U.S. Court of Military Appeals, the U.S. Court of Veterans Appeals, and the U.S. Tax Court.