provided by UW Law Digital Commons (University of Washington)
[…] 301 Id. 302 Id. at 13-14. Interestingly, the two acting associate justices, Edward J. Schwartz, chief judge of the United States District Court for the Southern District of California and Paul D. Shriver, judge of the United States District Court for the Territory of Guam, wrote the majority decision. The permanent associate justice, Thomas Murphy dissented in the opinion. 303 Id. at 13. 304 A challenge to the matai title system might be brought under the Nobility Clause of the Constitution, which prohibits the granting of any titles of nobility by the United States. U.S. CONST. art. I, § 9, cl. 8. This clause of the Constitution states: No title of nobility shall be granted by the United States: And no person holding any office of profit or trust under them, shall, without the consent of the Congress, accept of any present, emolument, office or title, of any kind whatever, from any king, prince, or foreign state. Id. When families are unable to select a new matai titleholder, the high court is the arbitrator and awards the title. This appears to be granting a title of nobility by the United States.