The Question of Greater Federal Jurisdiction in American Samoa
[…] This variety has created a lack of clarity in how federal law is applied through these territorial courts. A. U.S. District Courts Have Been Modified over Time to Adjust to Alterations of the Federal Judicial System Article III, section 1 of the U.S. Constitution vests the judicial power of the United States in a Supreme Court, but it also permits Congress to create inferior courts to exercise federal judicial power.9 Congress’ first 7 Judiciary Act of 1789, 1 Stat. 73 (1789). 8 See infra Part II.B.2 (describing the judicial systems of the U.S. territories). 9 U.S. CONST. art. III, § 1. Article III states: The judicial power of the United States, shall be vested in one Supreme Court, and in such inferior courts as the Congress may from time to time ordain and establish. The Judges, both of the supreme and inferior courts,