Page 1 – MEMORANDUM in SUPPORT of MOTION to DISMISS – VAGUENESS
[…] Attorney at Law 1001 SW Fifth Ave., Suite 1400 Portland, OR 97204 (503) 221-8736 Attorney for Defendant Santilli UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF OREGON UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, ) ) Plaintiff, ) Case No. 3:16-cr-00051-BR ) vs. ) ) MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT OF PETER SANTILLI, ) MOTION TO DISMISS – VAGUE ) AS-APPLIED Defendant. ) ) ) I. The Issues The issues here are whether 18 U.S.C. § 372 is so vague that it failed to put Santilli on notice that his conduct was unlawful and whether the statute failed to set forth sufficient standards to guard him from arbitrary enforcement. Section 372 reads: If two or more persons … conspire to prevent, by force, intimidation, or threat, any person from accepting or holding any office, trust, or place of confidence under the United States, or from discharging any duties thereof, or to induce by like means any officer of the United States to leave the place, where his duties as an officer are required to be performed, or to injure him in his person or property on account of his lawful discharge of the duties of his office, or while engaged in the lawful discharge thereof, or to injure his property so as to molest, interrupt, hinder, or impede him in the discharge of his official duties, each of such persons shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six years, or both. Page 1 – MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT OF MOTION TO DISMISS – VAGUENESS Case 3:16-cr-00051-BR Document 478 Filed 04/27/16 Page 2 of 19 For purposes of this motion, Santilli accepts as true the factual allegations in the Complaint.1 A copy of the relevant part of the Complaint is attached as Exhibit A. In