WHAT’S NEW IN THE LAW OF LEASING
[…] The court also employs a clause in the lease calling for its amendment if any provision in the lease is prohibited by law to save the lease’s accelerated damages provision by requiring state-law mandated minimization of damages at the same time.

Lanier Worldwide, Inc. v. Bridgecenters at Park Meadows, LLC, 2006 WL 1653323 (Ga.App. June 16, 2006) In this appellate court reversal of a trial court’s modification of an arbitration award, the court mentions that damages consisting of the present value of future lease payments may be awarded under Article 2A-529 “if the lessor is unable after reasonable effort to dispose of [the goods] at a reasonable price or the circumstances reasonably indicate that the effort will be unavailing.” Otherwise 2A-528 would apply, which requires a credit for the present value of the market rent for such goods.